English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Physics; Chemistry)
apparent density [correct, standardized]; bulk density [correct]; weight density; packing density
DEF: The mass of bulk material per unit of volume.
OBS: Apparent or bulk density includes the pores or voids whereas true or real density excludes pores or voids.
OBS: apparent density: term standardized by ISO.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Physique; Chimie)
masse volumique apparente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; MVA [correct, feminine noun]; masse volumique en vrac [correct, feminine noun]; poids volumétrique [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; densité en vrac [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Masse volumique d'une poudre dans des conditions non spécifiées, par exemple dans un emballage de transport.
OBS: Le terme anglais «density» doit toujours se rendre en français par «masse volumique». La masse volumique s'exprime par des unités de mesure : g ou kg par cm³ ou par litre. Dans le cas particulier des poudres on utilise aussi le gramme par ml.
OBS: masse volumique apparente : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Física; Química)
densidad a granel [correct, feminine noun]; densidad de empaque [correct, feminine noun]; densidad aparente [feminine noun]
OBS: Densidad aparente de los polvos, gránulos, pellets, etcétera.