English (Soil Science; Soil Tests (Construction); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
soil bulk density [correct]; bulk density [correct]; apparent density; volume weight [obsolete]
DEF: The mass of dry soil per unit bulk volume.
OBS: The bulk volume is determined before the soil is dried to constant weight at 105°C.
French (Science du sol; Essais du sol (Construction); Mécanique des sols)
densité apparente [correct, feminine noun]; poids volumétrique [masculine noun, obsolete]; poids volumique apparent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Masse de sol sec par unité de volume brut.
OBS: Le volume brut est calculé avant séchage du sol par étuvage à 105 °C jusqu'au poids constant.