English (Electrical Measuring Equipment; Measurements of Electricity)
volt-ampere-hour meter [correct, standardized]; apparent energy meter [correct, standardized]; volt ampere hour meter [correct]
DEF: An integrating instrument which measures apparent energy in volt ampere hours or in suitable multiples thereof.
OBS: volt-ampere-hour meter; apparent energy meter: terms standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Mesures de grandeurs électriques)
compteur d'énergie apparente [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; voltampèreheuremètre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appareil intégrateur mesurant l'énergie apparente en voltampèreheures ou en multiples appropriés de cette unité.
OBS: compteur d'énergie apparente; voltampèreheuremètre : termes normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).