English (Artificial Intelligence; Life Cycle (Informatics); Applications of Automation)
appearance acquisition [correct]
CONT: Methods that use vision to locate a workpiece and the sites on it suitable for gripping have been reported by Birk (et al.) They proposed three approaches each of which utilizes two distinct phases called the instruction phase and the execution phase. ... The first approach, called appearance acquisition uses an instruction phase to calibrate the system to the appearance of the workpiece. The robot reorients the workpiece by rotating it in two dimensions while keeping the origin of the workpiece coordinate system constant. As the part is rotated in pitch and roll, sample observations are made. Proper grip are sites are taught by placing the part in its final position, moving the robot to the end position, and having it grip in the copying mode. The robot's arm joint positions are recorded, and the relation between the gripper and the workpiece coordinate system is computed. When this relationship is reestablished, the system knows that the part is being grasped properly. In the execution phase workpieces in the supply bin are viewed by the vision system, which looks for the features sampled during the instruction phase.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Cycle de vie (Informatique); Automatisation et applications)
acquisition par l'aspect [correct, feminine noun]; acquisition par caractères manifestes [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: enseignement par l'aspect : terminologie de l'enseignement à distance.
OBS: manifeste, visible : dont l'existence ou la nature est évidente.