English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
profit à prendre appendant [correct]; appendant profit à prendre [correct]; profit appendant [correct]; appendant profit [correct]
OBS: ... a right which arose at common law upon the grant of arable land prior to the "Statute of Quia Emptores".
OBS: Before the passing of this statute, when a lord of the manor enfeoffed a person of some parcels of arable land the feoffee thereby became entitled to certain ancillary rights with respect to other land in the manor; after the statute was passed these rights no longer arose upon a grant of the land. Consequently all profits à prendre appendant must have come into existence prior to 1290. Profits à prendre appendant are therefore said to be "of common right". (Halsbury, 4th ed., Vol. 14, p. 118).
OBS: [This right] has no application to Canadian law as all profits à prendre appendant must have come into existence prior to 1290. (Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 974).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
profit à prendre annexe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; profit annexe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: profit à prendre annexe; profit annexe : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).