English (Cheese and Dairy Products; Restaurant Menus)
Appenzeller [correct]; Appenzeller cheese [correct]; Appenzell cheese [correct]
OBS: This whole-milk cow's cheese is named for an eastern Swiss canton [Appenzell] ... It has a golden yellow rind and a firm, straw-colored curd with tiny holes. The flavor is delicate and somewhat fruity owing to the wine or cider wash it receives during curing.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie; Menus (Restauration))
appenzeller [correct, masculine noun]; appenzell [masculine noun]
DEF: Fromage suisse de lait de vache (50 % de matières grasses), à pâte pressée cuite et à croûte brossée [...]
Spanish (Productos lácteos; Menú (Restaurantes))
queso Appenzell [correct, masculine noun]; Appenzell [correct, masculine noun]; Appenzeller [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Queso suizo de pasta semidura, especialidad del cantón de Appenzell, [...] se elabora a base de leche de vaca y posee un sabor fuerte, refinado y característico, [...] de corteza firme y forma de rueda con una altura de entre 7 y 9 cm.