English (Food Preservation and Canning)
canning [correct]; appertization [correct]
DEF: A method of food preservation in which packed cans or jars are subjected to temperature high enough to sterilize the containers and their contents.
OBS: In honor of Appert, canning is sometimes called "appertization", but should be distinguished from pasteurization. Appert's early attempts at food preservation by boiling involves cooking the food to a temperature far in excess of what is used in pasteurization (70º C), and can destroy some of the flavor of the preserved food.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
mise en conserve [correct, feminine noun]; appertisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de conservation des denrées alimentaires par stérilisation à la chaleur dans des récipients hermétiquement clos.
Spanish (Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas)
appertización [correct, feminine noun]; apertización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento de conservación de los alimentos por esterilización en caliente dentro de recipientes cerrados herméticamente.
OBS: El término fue creado en honor a François Appert, que desarrolló el procedimiento.