English (Materials Handling)
appliance
DEF: Something applied to a purpose or use as: a tool, instrument or device specially designed for a particular purpose: apparatus.
French (Manutention)
appareil [masculine noun]
DEF: Assemblage de pièces disposées pour fonctionner ensemble; machine.
Spanish (Manipulación de materiales)
aparato [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Máquina, conjunto de mecanismos que sirve para hacer alguna cosa.