English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
appliance [correct]
DEF: A broad term commonly used to denote any dental prosthesis.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
appareil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme générique employé pour une prothèse dentaire (appareil fixe ou mobile, appareil d'orthodontie...).