English (Labour and Employment; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
applicant for employment; job seeker [correct]; job searcher [correct]; job hunter [correct]
OBS: applicant for employment: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Travail et emploi; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
chercheur d'emploi [correct, masculine noun]; demandeur d'emploi [correct, masculine noun]; personne à la recherche d'un emploi [correct, feminine noun]; personne en quête d'emploi [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: demandeur d'emploi: terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo; Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo)
buscador de empleo [masculine noun]