English (Insurance; Foreign Trade)
date of application [correct]; date of issue [correct]; issue date [correct]; application date [correct]
DEF: Strictly speaking, this is the date when the application is approved and a policy issued by the company. It is not necessarily the same as the date of the policy or the date the insurance became effective.
French (Assurances; Commerce extérieur)
date de souscription [correct, feminine noun]; date de conclusion du contrat [feminine noun]; date d'émission [feminine noun]
DEF: Date de conclusion du contrat, qui peut être différente de la date de prise d'effet de l'assurance.
CONT: Si les conditions requises se trouvent remplies, la prime afférente au contrat est déductible quelle que soit la date de souscription de ce dernier.
Spanish (Seguros; Comercio exterior)
fecha de suscripción [correct, feminine noun]; fecha de formalización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fecha en que se ha firmado el contrato y que puede ser diferente de la fecha de entrada en vigor del seguro.