English (Computer Programs and Programming; Information Processing (Informatics))
application problem [correct, standardized]
DEF: A problem submitted by an end user and requiring information processing for its solution.
OBS: application problem: term and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
problème d'application [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Problème soumis par un utilisateur final et dont la résolution suppose le recours à un système de traitement de l'information.
OBS: problème d'application : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; terme normalisé par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
problema de aplicación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Problema entregado por un usuario final y que requiere procesamiento de información para resolver.