English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
application valve
DEF: Valve that provides a penalty application at a service rate.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
valve de freinage [feminine noun]
DEF: Valve qui opère un freinage de contrôle au taux normal de serrage.