English (Climatology)
applied climatology [correct]
DEF: Part of climatology (and of applied meteorology) relating to the use of knowledge on climate for the benefit of human activities.
OBS: Specific branches of applied climatology are: agroclimatology, aeronautical climatology, bioclimatology, urban climatology, etc.
French (Climatologie)
climatologie appliquée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la climatologie (et de la météorologie appliquée) qui se rapporte à l'utilisation des connaissances relatives au climat dans l'intérêt des activités humaines.
OBS: Relèvent notamment de la climatologie appliquée l'agroclimatologie, la climatologie aéronautique, la bioclimatologie et la climatologie urbaine.
Spanish (Climatología)
çlimatología aplicada [feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de la climatología (y de la meteorología aplicada) relativa al uso del conocimiento del clima en beneficio de las actividades humanas.
OBS: Las especialidades de la climatología aplicada son agroclimatología, climatología aeronáutica, bioclimatología, climatología urbana, etc.