English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Labour Relations; Federal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
apply a collective agreement [correct]
CONT: If a policy grievance relates to a matter that was or could have been the subject of an individual grievance or a group grievance, an adjudicator's decision in respect of the policy grievance is limited to one or more of the following: ... (c) requiring the employer or bargaining agent, as the case may be, to interpret, apply or administer the collective agreement or arbitral award in a specified manner. [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Conventions collectives et négociations; Relations du travail; Administration fédérale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
appliquer une convention collective [correct]
CONT: Dans sa décision sur un grief de principe qui porte sur une question qui a fait ou aurait pu faire l'objet d'un grief individuel ou d'un grief collectif, l'arbitre de grief ne peut prendre que les mesures suivantes : [...] c) enjoindre à l'employeur ou à l'agent négociateur, selon le cas, d'interpréter ou d'appliquer la convention collective ou la décision arbitrale selon les modalités qu'il fixe. [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]