English (Joining Processes (Metals))
apply the heat in situ [verb]
OBS: in modern practice, the heat is applied "in situ" by torches, induction coils or an aluminothermic mix.
French (Assemblage des métaux)
provoquer un dégagement calorifique localisé
OBS: (...) ce dernier [contact imparfait] provoque, lors du passage du courant, un dégagement calorifique localisé, assurant la fusion (...) des bords.