English (Federal Administration)
appointing department [correct]
DEF: A department which has agreed to appoint or consider for appointment (either immediately or after retraining) an individual declared surplus or a laid-off person.
OBS: Workforce adjustment terminology.
French (Administration fédérale)
ministère d'accueil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ministère qui accepte de nommer (immédiatement ou après recyclage) un fonctionnaire déclaré excédentaire ou une personne mise en disponibilité, ou d'en étudier la nomination éventuelle.
OBS: Terminologie relative au réaménagement des effectifs.