English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
apportionment of loss [correct]; allocation of loss [correct]
CONT: The Court ... concluded that under equitable indemnity, a tortfeasor can obtain indemnity on a comparative fault basis from other concurrent tortfeasors. These principles apply to strict liability, as well as to negligence liability. This Court felt that indemnity should only be allowed on a comparative fault basis. Thus, that principle, rather than joint and several liability, should control the apportionment of loss among joint tortfeasors in a strict liability situation.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
répartition des pertes [correct, feminine noun]