English (Tort Law (common law); Private Law)
apprehension [correct]
CONT: ... it is recognized that the victim of an attack has the privilege of warding off his assailant by means necessary for his own protection .... The privilege arises whenever there is a reasonable apprehension of physical aggression.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit privé)
appréhension [correct, feminine noun]; crainte [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: «Appréhender» au sens de craindre; dans ce cas, le mot «crainte» sera parfois utilisé comme équivalent de l'homonyme anglais «apprehension» dans certaines expressions juridiques. Ainsi, la Cour suprême du Canada s'est récemment prononcée sur le «critère de la crainte raisonnable de partialité» («test of reasonable apprehension of bias») et sur le «critère de la crainte raisonnable de préjugé» («test of reasonable apprehension of prejudgment»).