English (Fire Regulations)
approved
CONT: Approved: Shall mean approved by the Director of the Fire Department.
CONT: ... apparatus using gaseous or liquid carburants, shall be supplied by means of approved safety receptacles ...
French (Réglementation (Sécurité incendie))
homologué [see observation, adjective]; agréé [see observation, adjective]
OBS: Approuver est un terme général, alors qu'agréer ne s'emploie que de supérieur à inférieur.