English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Plant Biology)
aquatic treatment system [correct]; aquatic plant system [correct]; aquatic system [correct]
CONT: Aquatic treatment systems consist of one or more shallow ponds in which one or more species of water tolerant vascular plants such as water hyacinths or duckweed are grown.
CONT: Aquatic plant systems are engineered systems in which aquatic plants are used for the treatment of domestic and industrial wastewater. They are designed to achieve specific wastewater treatment and water quality objectives.
CONT: The use of aquatic plants has been limited to warm weather regions because of their sensitivity to freezing. However, since ten years, aquatic plant systems are being constructed in cold regions (northern United States) using greenhouses to control and maintain adequate conditions for year round growth of plants.
CONT: The principal floating plant species used in aquatic treatment systems include water hyacinth, duckweed, and pennywort.
French (Traitement des eaux; Biologie végétale)
système de traitement utilisant des plantes aquatiques [correct, masculine noun]; système de traitement des eaux usées par aquaculture [correct, masculine noun]; système de traitement des eaux par aquaculture [correct, masculine noun]; système de traitement par aquaculture [correct, masculine noun]; système d'aquaculture avec des plantes aquatiques [correct, masculine noun]; système d'aquaculture [correct, masculine noun]; système de plantes aquatiques [correct, masculine noun]; système de traitement à base d'aquaculture [masculine noun]
CONT: Les systèmes de traitement par aquaculture sont généralement conçus de la même façon que les systèmes d'étangs conventionnels sauf que différentes espèces de plantes et d'organismes aquatiques y sont présentes. Un ou plusieurs bassins (étangs ou canaux) peu profonds (0,4 à 1,8 m) sont aménagés afin d'assurer un temps de rétention variant de 4 à 36 jours selon les besoins et les conditions.
CONT: Deux catégories de systèmes d'aquaculture sont présentées [...] soit des installations extérieures et des systèmes en serre. Les premiers systèmes à voir le jour ont été les installations extérieures, cependant depuis une dizaine d'années, des systèmes d'aquaculture en serre ont été implantés dans les régions froides (nord des États-Unis).
CONT: [...] différents systèmes existants de traitement des eaux usées par aquaculture.