English (Heraldry)
argent [correct, see observation, adjective]; A [correct, adjective]; Ar [adjective]; Arg. [adjective]
DEF: In the language of blazonry, said of the colour white or silver.
CONT: Argent two torteaux in pale each charged with a maple leaf Argent and rayonny of sixteen alternately Gules and Or.
OBS: In blazonry, adjectives describing tinctures are written with an initial capital letter.
French (Héraldique)
argent [correct, see observation, adjective]; A [correct, adjective]
DEF: Dans la langue du blason, se dit de la couleur blanche ou argentée.
CONT: D'argent à deux tourteaux de gueules en pal chacun chargé d'une feuille d'érable d'argent et flamboyant de seize pièces alternées de gueules et d'or.
OBS: Dans le blason, l'adjectif de couleur est toujours précédé de la préposition «de».