English (Environmental Management; Ecosystems)
adaptive restoration [correct]
CONT: To support decision-making for [wetland] restoration efforts, wetland ecologists have tailored adaptive management to focus on experimental testing of alternative restoration approaches in phased modules, using knowledge gained in early modules to design later modules and experiments. Adaptive restoration ... is an efficient way to advance both the science of restoration ecology and the practice of ecological restoration.
French (Gestion environnementale; Écosystèmes)
restauration adaptative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le génie écologique œuvre favorablement sur les problématiques suivantes: • Amélioration ou restauration adaptative des fonctionnalités et continuités écologiques, • Dépollution ou épuration en milieu terrestre ou aquatique, • Réintroduction ou revalorisation d’espèces endémiques, • Transplantation de stations floristiques (déplacement d’espèces), • Restauration de milieux dégradés, • Lutte contre les espèces envahissantes terrestres et aquatiques, • Lutte contre l’érosion surfacique ou linéaire, • Réhabilitation d’espaces publics ou privés, recréation d’écosystèmes locaux urbains, etc.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Ecosistemas)
restauración adaptativa [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Será importante que la información del monitoreo permita desarrollar una restauración adaptativa, de tal forma que la Información respalde la toma de decisiones con respecto a las acciones de restauración.