English (Labour Disputes; Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
arbitration hearing [correct]
CONT: An arbitration hearing is similar to a court proceeding; however, it is informal. Its purpose is to enable the arbitrator to learn all the relevant facts of the case through interrogation of both sides. Each party selects its own representative - generally, the agency's representative is a member of the Labor Relations Team and the union's representative is one of its local officiers, counsel, or a national representative.
French (Conflits du travail; Conventions collectives et négociations)
audience d'arbitrage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Séance au cours de laquelle un tiers désigné à cette fin prend connaissance de la preuve et des arguments que les parties entendent soumettre à l'appui de leurs prétentions respectives concernant d'interprétation ou l'application du texte d'une convention collective.