English (Architectural Design; Roofs (Building Elements))
vaulted roof [correct, officially approved]; arched roof [correct]; curved roof [correct]
DEF: A roof shaped as a vault.
CONT: The simple curved roof of the house and the scooped out curve of the deck are easily achieved in post and beam construction mixed with conventional frame construction.
CONT: The basic snow load coefficient shall be further increased or decreased to account for the following influences: (a) the decrease of snow load because of the effect of slope for roof slopes exceeding 30 deg., (b) the accumulation of nonuniform snow load on gable and hip roofs, (c) the accumulation of nonuniform snow load on arched and curved roofs (d) the accumulation of increased snow loads in valleys of butterfly as well as multispan curved or sloped roofs ...
OBS: vault: Arched ceiling or roof.
OBS: vaulted roof: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Conception architecturale; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
toit en voûte [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le bois permet de construire des formes variées de manière économique. Le toit en voûte et la terrasse arquée ont été facilement réalisés en combinant construction à poutres et à poteaux et construction à ossature conventionnelle.
CONT: Le coefficient de base C des surcharges dues à la neige est 0.8, sauf pour les toits exposés au vent [...] Ce coefficient de base doit être lui-même augmenté ou réduit afin de tenir compte des situations suivantes : a) diminution de la surcharge en raison de l'inclinaison des pentes de toits à plus de 30 degrés, b) répartition inégale de la surcharge sur les toits à deux ou quatre versants, c) répartition inégale de la surcharge sur les toits en voûte, d) accroissement de la surcharge aux noues des toits en V ou des toits multiples à versants ou en voûte [...]
OBS: toit en voûte : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).