English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Meteorology)
arctic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Of, characteristic of, or near the North Pole or the region around it.
OBS: Some [geographical] terms are capitalized when they refer to specific regions and lower-cased when used descriptively: ... "Arctic Ocean" but "arctic conditions".
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Météorologie)
arctique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit des régions polaires boréales.