English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
arctic [correct, noun]
CONT: Arctics (Oeneis) occur chiefly in the arctic region and on mountaintops.
OBS: The Latin name of every species of Arctic butterflies begins with the term "Oeneis", e.g. Oeneis taygete gaspeensis (white veined arctic = nordique à nervures blanches).
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
nordique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Groupe de papillons que fait partie de la famille Satyridae dont il existe plusieurs espèces, tels nordique orangé, nordique à nervures blanches, nordique des tourbières, etc.