English (Climatology; Geology; Archaeology)
Arctic period [correct]; Arctic [correct, noun]
DEF: The earliest stage of the Blytt–Sernander classification, dated to about 14–10 kya [kiloyears ago], characterized by tundra vegetation and by cold, late-glacial conditions.
French (Climatologie; Géologie; Archéologie)
période arctique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période du Quaternaire où régnait un climat très froid permettant une végétation de toundra [...]