English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optical Glass; Protective Clothing; The Eye)
area of critical optical quality [correct, standardized]
DEF: The zone (or zones for a one-piece ocular intended to protect both eyes) of the ocular in which the optical properties of the ocular are tested.
OBS: The fields can be expressed in angular or linear measure depending upon the product standard.
OBS: area of critical optical quality: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Verres d'optique; Vêtements de protection; Oeil)
zone utile pour la qualité optique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone (ou zones pour un oculaire monobloc destiné à protéger les deux yeux) de l'oculaire dans laquelle les exigences relatives aux propriétés optiques de l'oculaire doivent être satisfaites.
OBS: Les champs peuvent être exprimés sous forme d'une mesure angulaire ou linéaire, selon la norme de produit.
OBS: zone utile pour la qualité optique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).