English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Pollution)
area-integrated sample [correct, standardized]
DEF: A composite water sample obtained after combining a series of samples taken at various locations from a body of water at a particular depth.
OBS: area-integrated sample: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'eau)
échantillon intégré dans l'espace [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Échantillon d'eau composite obtenu à partir de la combinaison d'une série d'échantillons prélevés sur plusieurs points d'une masse d'eau à une certaine profondeur.
OBS: échantillon intégré dans l'espace : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Contaminación del agua)
muestra de área integrada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Muestra compuesta de agua obtenida después de combinar una serie de muestras tomadas en varias ubicaciones de un cuerpo de agua, a una profundidad en particular.