English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
areal density [correct]
DEF: In the context of tape storage, the number of flux per square unit of recordable area, or bits per square inch.
OBS: Areal density is type of bit density.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
densité surfacique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour doubler de capacité, les constructeurs jouent sur l'accroissement de la densité surfacique.