English (Sports Facilities and Venues; Games and Competitions (Sports); Sports (General))
stadium [correct]; arena [correct]
DEF: A central area or open space within an enclosure used for [sports events and] public entertainment.
French (Installations et sites (Sports); Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Sports (Généralités))
stade [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; arena [avoid, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]; aréna [avoid, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Grande enceinte, terrain aménagé pour la pratique des sports, et le plus souvent entouré de gradins, de tribunes.
OBS: Cette notion ne fait pas référence aux installations destinées à la pratique du hockey sur glace ou du patinage, c'est la raison pour laquelle les termes «aréna» et «arena» sont à éviter dans ce contexte.
Spanish (Instalaciones y sedes deportivas; Juegos y competiciones (Deportes); Deportes (Generalidades))
estadio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Recinto con graderías para los espectadores, destinado a competiciones deportivas.