English (Research Experiments in Space; Orbital Stations)
aquatic research facility [correct, officially approved]; ARF [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Aquatic Research Facility (ARF) maintains small aquatic species for up to 30 days and aquatic plants for up to 45 days. Biological species are kept in twelve 75 ml chambers, six at 0 g and six at 1 g. An uninterrupted 1 g control is provided. Temperatures and light levels can be adjusted to suit the species and the experiment. Laboratory materials such as chemical markers can be added to any aquarium under computer control during experiments, without disturbing the other aquariums. The ARF allows for automatic fixation. Video monitoring and video micrography are also available.
CONT: The Research Facility (ARF) [is] designed to allow all of the functions to be controlled from the ground or by an astronaut, but for the first flight, only astronaut control was used with scientists providing ground support from the control centre. All of this technical capability has been built into a single shuttle mid-deck locker, the size of a suitcase. This is one of the most complex miniature payloads to fly on a space shuttle.
OBS: aquatic research facility; ARF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Travaux de recherche dans l'espace; Stations orbitales)
unité aquatique de recherche [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; installation aquatique de recherche [correct, feminine noun]; ARF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ARF
CONT: Installation aquatique de recherche (ARF) [...] L'ARF constitue non seulement un laboratoire idéal pour des expériences en milieu aquatique, mais elle est équipée du matériel nécessaire à l'enregistrement en microscopie d'images des sujets étudiés, en conditions d'impesanteur et de pesanteur simulée, sans que les spécimens soient perturbés. La température et les niveaux d'éclairement peuvent être modifiés en fonction de l'espèce et de l'expérience. Mais l'avantage le plus important de l'ARF, c'est qu'il permet de commander par ordinateur l'introduction dans un aquarium particulier des produits nécessaires à une expérience en cours, comme des marqueurs chimiques, sans perturber les expériences réalisées dans les autres aquariums. L'installation est conçue de façon à pouvoir être commandée de la Terre ou par un astronaute en orbite. Cependant, lors du vol inaugural, c'est un astronaute qui a commandé l'ARF, aidé des conseils transmis par les scientifiques depuis le centre de contrôle au sol. Tout ce matériel technique tient dans un seul casier du compartiment intermédiaire de la navette, casier qui n'est guère plus gros qu'un bagage à main. Il s'agit en fait de l'une des mini-charges utiles les plus complexes à voyager à bord de la navette
OBS: unité aquatique de recherche; ARF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).