English (Protective Clothing; Military Equipment; Police)
ballistic plate [correct]; ballistic armour plate [correct]; ballistic armor plate [correct]; armour plate; armor plate
CONT: Frag vests with ballistic (armour) plates are the primary source of protection against shrapnel and small arms projectiles. ... The ballistic plates can be steel, ceramic or high performance polyethylene ...
CONT: Whilst soft flexible body armour can defeat most handgun and sub-machine gun threats, the stopping of high velocity rifle rounds demands a ballistic plate. Almost obsolete steel plates have given way to ceramics and composite materials which are unlikely to cause secondary injury from fragments. Armour plates are placed in pockets in the soft armour carrier, normally to protect chest and back, however the customer may specify additional pockets for smaller side plates ... where the vest design permits this. For those vests which do not incorporate chest/back pockets a throw over plate carrying bib is available.
French (Vêtements de protection; Matériel militaire; Police)
plaque de protection balistique [correct, feminine noun]; plaque balistique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La principale source de protection contre les fragments et les projectiles d’armes légères est la veste pare-éclats avec plaques de protection balistique. [...] Ces plaques sont soit en acier, en céramique ou en polyéthylène haute performance [...]