English (Medication; Cardiovascular System)
angiotensin II receptor and neprilysin inhibitor [correct, noun]; ARNI [correct, noun]; angiotensin II receptor–neprilysin inhibitor [correct, noun]; ARNI [correct, noun]; ARNI; angiotensin II receptor/neprilysin inhibitor [correct, noun]; ARNI [correct, noun]; ARNI; angiotensin receptor and neprilysin inhibitor [correct, noun]; ARNI [correct, noun]; ARNI; angiotensin receptor-neprilysin inhibitor [correct, noun]; ARNI [correct, noun]; ARNI; angiotensin receptor/neprilysin inhibitor [correct, noun]; ARNI [correct, noun]; ARNI
CONT: ARNI, or an angiotensin receptor/neprilysin inhibitor, is made up of two drugs put together to treat heart failure. It contains an ARB (angiotensin II receptor blocker) and a neprilysin inhibitor.
CONT: Angiotensin II receptor–neprilysin inhibitors. Sacubitril-valsartan is a fixed dose combination of the angiotensin II receptor blocker valsartan and the neprilysin inhibitor sacubitril. ... Sacubitril/valsartan is a combination product. Sacubritil acts as a neprilysin inhibitor and works by blocking the action of neprilysin, inhibiting the breakdown of natriuretic peptides. This results in increased diuresis, vasodilation, reduction in blood pressure and work on the heart. Valsartan is an angiotensin receptor blocker and inhibits the RAAS [renin-angiotensin aldosterone system] ... to reduce the maladaptive response to cardiac failure. Neprilysin breaks down angiotensin II, so sacubitril given alone would result in an accumulation of angiotensin II. For this reason, it must be combined with an angiotensin receptor blocker to block the effect of excess angiotensin II.
French (Médicaments; Système cardio-vasculaire)
inhibiteur de la néprilysine/antagoniste des récepteurs de l'angiotensine II [correct, masculine noun]; ARNI [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Médicament composé de deux agents actifs qui est employé pour traiter l'insuffisance cardiaque.