English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing; Aeroindustry)
aromatic polyamide [correct]; aramid [correct]
CONT: ... a wholly man-made advanced composite has joined the ranks of advanced aircraft structure materials. It is man-made in that both the resin matrix and the reinforcing fibre are synthetic polymers. The fibre in question is known as an aromatic polyamide ("aramid" for short) and it is an outgrowth of nylon technology. The only such fibre currently available commercially is Du Pont "Kevlar", originally developed as a stronger alternative to steel for vehicle tyre reinforcement.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie; Constructions aéronautiques)
polyamide aromatique [correct, masculine noun]; aramide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un nouveau matériau composite, entièrement synthétique celui-là, a fait son apparition en aviation. La fibre est un polyamide aromatique, désigné en anglais par le terme aramid (contraction de aromatic polyamide), dont la technologie dérive de celle du nylon. La seule fibre de ce type commercialisée jusqu'à présent est le Kevlar de la société DuPont, qui l'a mise au point à l'origine pour remplacer par un matériau plus robuste l'acier utilisé pour le renforcement des pneumatiques.