English (Chemistry; Biological Sciences)
aromatic ring [correct]
DEF: The resonance-stabilized ring characteristic of aromatic organic compounds.
CONT: Most aromatic rings are planar six-membered rings (e.g., benzene or pyridine) or planar five-membered rings containing a hetero atom with an unshared electron pair (e.g,, furan or pyrrole). Although aromatic rings are unsaturated, they do not undergo the addition reactions characteristic of alkenes; instead, aromatic compounds are characterized by substitution reactions. Many organic compounds, such as naphthalene and purine, contain several aromatic rings fused together.
OBS: It appears that human, because of the course of evolution, do not have biochemical ability to synthesize the benzene ring. As a result, phenylalanine and tryptophan derivatives are essential in the human diet.
French (Chimie; Sciences biologiques)
noyau aromatique [correct, masculine noun]; anneau aromatique [masculine noun]
CONT: La famille [...] des aminoacides non polaires [...] contient cinq aminoacides ayant une chaîne hydrocarbonée aliphatique: alanine, leucine, isoleucine, valine et proline, deux possédant des noyaux aromatiques : phénylalanine et tryptophane, et un contenant du soufre : la méthionine. Tous ces aminoacides sont moins solubles dans l'eau que ne le sont les aminoacides polaires.
Spanish (Química; Ciencias biológicas)
anillo aromático [masculine noun]