English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
aromatic spirit of ammonia [correct]; aromatic ammonia spirit [correct]
DEF: A solution of ammonia and ammonium carbonate in alcohol and distilled water perfumed with the oils of lemon, lavender, and nutmeg and used as a stimulant, carminative, and antacid.
CONT: ammoniated tincture: A tincture made with ammoniated alcohol (aromatic spirit of ammonia).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
esprit d'ammoniaque aromatisé [masculine noun]