English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
black chokecherry [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Rosaceae.
OBS: black chokecherry: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
aronie à fruit noir [correct, feminine noun]; aronie à fruits noirs [correct, feminine noun]; gueules noires [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural]; aronia noir [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Rosaceae.
OBS: aronie à fruit noir : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: gueules noires : nom vernaculaire utilisé aussi pour désigner l'espèce Gaylussacia baccata.