English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Surveying)
arpent [correct]
DEF: A [unit of land] area equal to about 0.845 acre, traditionally used in France, Quebec and Louisiana.
OBS: Historically, in North America, 1 (square) arpent = 32,400 French square feet = about 3419 square metres.
OBS: An arpent is the name given to a unit of length and to a unit of area. It is not an SI unit.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Arpentage)
arpent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de superficie d'environ 34,20 ares, valant 36 802 pieds carrés.
OBS: Un arpent carré contient 36,802 pieds carrés anglais et correspond à 0,8448 d'acre.
OBS: C'est une mesure encore utilisée dans les annonces de vente pour de grandes parcelles en milieu rural.
OBS: L'arpent est [aussi] une mesure de longueur. [...] Par adjonction du mot «carré», l'arpent pouvait aussi signifier une unité de mesure de superficie.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Agrimensura)
arpende [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Antigua medida de superficie equivalente a 1276 m².