English (Internet and Telematics; Testing and Debugging; Telecommunications)
automatic repeat request system [correct]; ARQ [correct]; automatic request for repetition [correct]; error detecting and feedback system [correct]; decision feedback system; ARQ system; request repeat system
DEF: An error detection system that, upon finding a parity error in a transmitted block of characters, automatically initiates a request for retransmission of that block.
French (Internet et télématique; Test et débogage; Télécommunications)
système détecteur d'erreurs avec demande de répétition [correct, masculine noun]; système à demande de répétition automatique [correct, feminine noun]; ARQ [correct, masculine noun]; ARQ; système à demande automatique de répétition [correct, feminine noun]; RQ automatique [correct, masculine noun]; correction automatique d'erreurs par répétition [feminine noun]
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Prueba y depuración; Telecomunicaciones)
pedido automático de repetición [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de demanda de repetición [masculine noun]; petición automática de repetición [feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento empleado en conjunción con un sistema de corrección de errores en que, al detectarse una señal equivocada, automáticamente se provoca una petición de retransmisión de dicha señal.