English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications; Electrical Engineering; Military (General))
automatic request for repetition [correct]; ARQ [correct]; automatic repetition request; automatic request for retransmission; ARQ [correct]; ARQ; automatic repeat request [correct]
DEF: A feature that automatically initiates a request for retransmission when a transmission error is detected.
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications; Électrotechnique; Militaire (Généralités))
demande de répétition automatique [correct, feminine noun]; RQ automatique; demande automatique de répétition [correct, feminine noun]; demande de retransmission automatique [feminine noun]
DEF: Caractère de commande de transmission analogue au caractère NAK.
OBS: Voir aussi «système à demande de répétition automatique».
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Telecomunicaciones; Electrotecnia; Militar (Generalidades))
punto de verificación de la transmisión [correct, masculine noun]