English (Biotechnology)
arrayed library [correct]
DEF: Individual primary recombinant clones (hosted in phage, cosmid, YAC, or other vector) that are placed in two- dimensional arrays in microtiter dishes. Each primary clone can be identified by the identity of the plate and the clone location (row and column) on that plate. Arrayed libraries of clones can be used for many applications, including screening for a specific gene or genomic region of interest as well as for physical.
OBS: Glossary in molecular biology (Portions of the glossary text were taken directly or modified from definitions in the U.S. Congress Office of Technology Assessment document.
French (Biotechnologie)
banque de clones disposés en grille [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Les clones sont disposés en rangs et en colonnes (grilles) dans une boîte de Pétri. Ce type de banque est différent des banques génomiques où les clones sont dispersés sans ordre dans la boîte de Pétri.
OBS: Proposition faite par un spécialiste en biologie moléculaire à la GRC.