English (Industrial Design)
arrowhead [correct]
CONT: An arrowhead is the most commonly used termination symbol for dimension and leader lines. Arrowheads should be approximately three times as long as they are wide. They should be large enough to be seen, but small enough that they do not detract from the appearance of the drawing. A commonly accepted length for arrowheads is one-eighth inch. Arrowheads may be slightly larger or smaller than this but, regardless of their size, they should be uniform throughout a drawing.
French (Dessin industriel)
flèche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En dessin, notation des extrémités d'une cote de dimension, entre deux lignes de rappel, ou directement sur l'élément lui-même; lorsque la dimension est trop courte, les flèches sont rejetées à l'extérieur des lignes de rappel.