English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
Sierpinski arrowhead curve [correct]; Sierpinski triangle [correct]; arrowhead curve [correct]; Sierpinski curve [correct]
OBS: The arrowhead ... is defined as a piece of the Sierpinski curve contained between two successive returns to a point of self-contact, namely the midpoint of (0,1). Arrowheads tile the plane, with neighboring tiles being linked together by a nightmarish extrapolation of Velcro.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
courbe en pointe de flèche [correct, proposal, feminine noun]; courbe de Sierpinski [correct, proposal, feminine noun]; triangle de Sierpinski [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courbe de dimension fractale D = 1,58..., composée de triangles équilatéraux emboîtés à l'infini.
OBS: Construite par W. Sierpinski (1882-1969) en unissant les points médians des côtés de chaque nouveau triangle.
OBS: Voir les éponges, les tapis et les triangles de Sierpinski.