English (Worms and Related Organisms)
chaetognath [correct]; arrowworm [correct]
DEF: Any member of the invertebrate phylum chaetognatha, a group of small wormlike marine animals with transparent to translucent or opaque arrow-shaped bodies.
CONT: There was also a weak long-term relation between larval mortality and the number of such predators as jellyfish and the finned, wormlike invertebrates called chaetognaths.
French (Vers et organismes apparentés)
chétognathe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit invertébré marin planctonique, carnassier, à corps fusiforme.
CONT: On n'a trouvé qu'une faible corrélation entre la mortalité larvaire [du capelan] et le nombre des prédateurs tels que les méduses et les chétognathes (des invertébrés en forme de ver et possédant des nageoires).
OBS: Les chétognates constituent [aussi] un minuscule embranchement.