English (Water Pollution; Toxicology)
arsenic poisoning [correct]; arsenicism [correct]; arsenicalism [correct]; arseniasis [correct]
DEF: A severe poisoning that occurs after the exposure (ingested or inhaled).
CONT: Signs of chronic arsenicalism including dermal lesions, peripheral neuropathy, skin cancer, and peripheral vascular disease, have been observed in populations ingesting arsenic-contaminated drinking water.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Toxicologie)
intoxication par l'arsenic [correct, feminine noun]; arsenicisme [correct, masculine noun]; arseniciase [feminine noun]
CONT: La consommation d'eau riche en arsenic sur une longue période entraîne une intoxication par l'arsenic que l'on appelle aussi arsenicisme.
OBS: [...] certains régions environnant des zones minières sont à fort risque d'arsenicisme en raison du taux élevé retrouvé dans l'eau (Taïwan, Pologne, Argentine.).