English (Bioengineering; Microbiology and Parasitology; Food Safety)
antimicrobial resistance testing [correct]; ART [correct]; AMR testing [correct]
CONT: The emergence and dissemination of resistance has made it imperative for laboratories to use in vitro tests that can detect resistance. The concept of antimicrobial resistance testing (ART) should replace antimicrobial susceptibility testing (AST). ART requires flexibility in testing systems and current AST methods are often handicapped. This is due to an over emphasis on standardization, not accounting for the diversity and complexity of resistance mechanisms.
CONT: The pilot survey for antimicrobial (AMR) resistant bacteria in Australian food is designed to provide data that can be used to estimate the prevalence of AMR bacteria in selected foods purchased at retail outlets. Four retail foods; poultry, beef, pork and lettuce along with four target organisms; Campylobacter, Salmonella, Escherichia coli and Enterococcus constitute the nine food / bacterium combinations included in the survey. ... The results of AMR testing indicated that resistance to the majority of antimicrobials tested is low (< 10%).
French (Technique biologique; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Salubrité alimentaire)
test de résistance aux antimicrobiens [correct, masculine noun]; épreuve de résistance aux antimicrobiens [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En ce qui concerne les tests de résistance aux antimicrobiens, l'avis mentionne qu'il est important de fournir des informations détaillées sur le sérovar de Salmonella de chaque isolat et d'harmoniser les valeurs critiques appliquées pour l'évaluation de la résistance et la notification.