English (Spacecraft; Telecommunications Facilities; Radiotelephony)
automatic radio telephone [correct]; ART [correct]
CONT: Automatic radio telephone system (ARTS) is dedicated for: -Automatized radio telephone communication with the ships. -Automatic voice exchange with the ships by using DSC procedures in accordance to ITU-R M.689 recommendation for VHF and ITU-R M.1082 for MF/HF. -Computing registration of processed telephone connections. ARTS provides: -Use of new and existing transmitting-receiving equipment; -System expansion (connection of additional telephone adapters and transmitting-receiving equipment); -Use of automatized DSC procedures providing partial or full automation of connection process.
French (Engins spatiaux; Installations de télécommunications; Radiotéléphonie)
radiotéléphone automatique [correct, masculine noun]; ART [masculine noun]
CONT: À cette structure de base, il faut ajouter les centres de téléphonie sous-marine (câbles), les centres de radiotéléphonie et de radiotélégraphie maritime, les stations de radiotéléphone automatique (bi-bops et Cie) et enfin les stations de transit des télécommunications spatiales (satellites).