English (Education Theory and Methods; Cognitive Psychology; Artificial Intelligence)
adaptive resonance theory [correct]; ART [correct]
DEF: ... a cognitive and neural theory of how the brain autonomously learns to attend, categorize, recognize, and predict objects and events in a changing world.
CONT: Adaptive resonance theory (ART) is a theory developed by Stephen Grossberg and Gail Carpenter on aspects of how the brain processes information. It describes a number of neural network models which use supervised and unsupervised learning methods, and address problems such as pattern recognition and prediction.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Psychologie cognitive; Intelligence artificielle)
théorie de la résonance adaptative [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Psicología cognitiva; Inteligencia artificial)
teoría de la resonancia adaptativa [correct, feminine noun]