English (Vessels (Medicine))
deep circumflex iliac artery [correct]; deep iliac circumflex artery
DEF: A branch of the external iliac artery that originates just above the inguinal ligament behind which it ascends laterally to the anterior superior iliac spine.
OBS: Arteria circumflexa ilium profunda: Terminologia Anatomica (international anatomical terminology adopted by the Federative Committee on Anatomical Terminology).
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
artère circonflexe iliaque profonde [correct, feminine noun]; artère iliaque circonflexe profonde [feminine noun]
DEF: Branche collatérale de l'artère iliaque externe.
OBS: Arteria circumflexa ilium profunda : Terminologia Anatomica (terminologie internationale adoptée par la Federative Committee on Anatomical Terminology).
Spanish (Redes vasculares (Medicina))
arteria circunfleja ilíaca profunda [correct, feminine noun]; arteria ilíaca circunfleja profunda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rama de la ilíaca externa que se dirige hacia la espina ilíaca anterosuperior, después [pasa] entre el músculo oblicuo interno y el transverso abdominal, los irriga y forma anastomosis [unión] con las arterias lumbares y epigástrica inferior.