English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Heart; Cardiovascular System)
hypotension [correct]; arterial hypotension [correct]; low blood pressure [correct]
DEF: Decrease of systolic and diastolic blood pressure below normal. ... Occurs in Whipple's disease, cancer, and debilitating or wasting diseases.
OBS: The term "hypotension" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Cœur; Système cardio-vasculaire)
hypotension artérielle [correct, feminine noun]; hypotension [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Baisse de la tension artérielle maximale à une valeur égale ou inférieure à 90 mmHg.
OBS: Le terme «hypotension artérielle» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Corazón; Sistema cardiovascular)
hipotensión arterial [correct, feminine noun]; hipotensión [correct, feminine noun]; hipopiesis [feminine noun]
DEF: Disminución de la tensión arterial por debajo de determinados valores considerados normales.