English (Human Diseases - Various; Vessels (Medicine))
arterial thoracic outlet syndrome [correct, noun]; ATOS [correct, noun]; arterial TOS [correct, noun]
CONT: ATOS is the least common form of TOS [thoracic outlet syndrome] ... However, of the TOS subtypes, ATOS has the greatest potential for serious complications, and therefore surgical intervention is promptly warranted in patients demonstrating arterial compression. Thoracic outlet compression on the subclavian artery (SCA) can cause poststenotic dilation, leading to aneurysm formation, which can result in distal thromboembolism and further ischemic complications. Embolization to the arm or hand is common in patients with ATOS, usually causing discoloration of the affected upper extremity. ... Patients can present in several ways, but all have in common an abnormality at the SCA usually combined with a bony abnormality.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Vaisseaux (Médecine))
syndrome du défilé thoracique artériel [correct, masculine noun]; SDT artériel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Syndrome du défilé thoracique artériel. Il survient lorsque l'artère est comprimée. La compression artérielle entraîne des dommages à sa paroi. Cela peut causer un anévrisme de l'artère ou diminuer la circulation dans le bras.