English (Cytology)
arbovirus [correct]; arborvirus [correct]; arthropod-borne virus [correct]
DEF: A group of viruses that are transmitted to man by mosquitoes and ticks.
OBS: Can also designate a single virus.
French (Cytologie)
arbovirus [correct, masculine noun]; virus Arbor [correct, masculine noun]; arborvirus [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Groupe de virus qui se transmettent entre les vertébrés par piqûres d'arthropodes.
OBS: [Le terme arbovirus est] une abréviation de «arthropod-borne virus».
Spanish (Citología)
arbovirus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Virus RNA de hélice sencilla, capaz de reproducirse en vertebrados y artrópodos, sirviendo estos últimos como vectores.