English (Trailers and Hauling; Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Trucking (Road Transport))
tractor semi-trailer combination [correct]; tractor semi-trailer [correct]; articulated vehicle [correct]; tractor and semi-trailer [correct]; articulated road train
DEF: Combination of vehicles consisting of a road tractor coupled to a semi-trailer.
French (Remorques et remorquage; Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Camionnage)
tracteur semi-remorque [correct, masculine noun]; ensemble articulé [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule articulé [correct, masculine noun]; camion-remorque [avoid]
DEF: Ensemble de véhicules constitué d'un tracteur routier attelé à une semi-remorque.
OBS: Au Québec, on utilise abusivement le terme camion-remorque pour désigner cette notion.
Spanish (Camiones con remolque y remolque; Tipos de vehículos automotores y bicicletas; Transporte por camión)
tractor con semirremolque [correct, masculine noun]; vehículo articulado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Combinación de vehículos formada por un tractor acoplado a un semirremolque.
OBS: vehículo articulado: Término utilizado por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.