English (Bones and Joints)
spheroidal joint [correct]; ball-and-socket joint [correct]; spheroidal articulation [correct]; enarthrosis [correct]; ball-and-socket articulation [correct]; articulatio spheroidea [Latin]
DEF: A type of synovial joint in which a spheroidal surface on one bone ("ball") moves within a concavity ("socket") on the other bone, as in the hip joint.
French (Os et articulations)
articulation sphéroïde [correct, feminine noun]; énarthrose [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; embole [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; enarthrosis [feminine noun]; articulation orbiculaire [feminine noun]; articulatio spheroidea [Latin]
DEF: Articulation à trois axes dont les surfaces sont des segments de sphère.
Spanish (Huesos y articulaciones)
articulación esferoidea [correct, feminine noun]; articulación enartrósica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Articulación [que] consiste en una superficie en forma de esfera que encaja en una cavidad cupuliforme de otro hueso.