English (Architectural Drafting and Tools)
articulation [correct]
DEF: the clarification of an architectural design by emphasizing certain parts of the structure (as stairs, corridors, or floors).
French (Dessin architectural et instruments)
articulation [feminine noun]
CONT: (...) articulation de la façade, afin de marquer les accès piétonniers et véhiculaires.