English (Botany)
articulation [correct]
DEF: A joint in a stem or fruit, at which natural separation occurs.
French (Botanique)
articulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Point au niveau duquel deux organes se séparent naturellement l'un de l'autre à un moment donné.