English (Territories (Indigenous Peoples); Property Law (common law))
artificial boundary [correct]
DEF: A boundary formed by a straight line or curve of prescribed radius joining points established on the ground by monuments.
OBS: artificial boundary: definition taken from the Umbrella Final Agreement / Yukon First Nations (Champagne and Aishihik), and term used in the Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement / Gwich'in, Mackenzie Delta.
French (Territoires (Peuples Autochtones); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
limite artificielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Limite constituée soit par une ligne droite soit par une courbe de rayon prescrit joignant des points marqués sur le sol par des bornes-signaux.
OBS: limite artificielle : définition relevée dans l'Accord-cadre - premières nations du Yukon (Champagne et Aishihik) et terme employé dans l'Entente revendication territoriale globale - Gwich'in, delta du Mackenzie.