English (International Public Law)
artificial boundary [correct, noun]; artificial border [correct, noun]
CONT: Artificial boundaries are ... created by humans, often without taking into account the natural features of the land or the cultural and ethnic divisions of the people living in the area. These boundaries can be created for a variety of reasons, such as to separate different countries, to control resources, or to establish administrative regions. They are often established through treaties, agreements, or unilateral decisions by governing bodies.
French (Droit international public)
frontière artificielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Démarcation choisie conventionnellement, dont les bornes ne sont pas naturelles.